Forney ISD Track and Field Teams Compete Well at Clay Jones Relays

On March 2, the Forney ISD Track and Field Teams hosted and participated in the 2019 edition of the Clay Jones Memorial Relays.

The schools at the Meet this year were Forney High School, North Forney, Wylie High School, Scurry Rosser, Dallas Bryan Adams, Dallas Conrad, and Dallas Adamson.

Here is a list of the top Forney ISD performers in the Varsity Division at the Meet. Note: Top 6 Finishers in each event score points for their school.

Forney Lady Rabbits

Bracie Vaughn: 1st in the 100 Hurdles in a time of 16.78 seconds

Makenley Tipton: 1st in the High Jump (4’8”) and 6th in the 200 Meters in a time of 29.23 seconds

Madeline Milby: 1st in the Discus (101’7”) and 3rd in the Shot Put (30’11”)

Arissa Ramirez: 4th in the 3200 Meters (2 Mile) in a time of 13:41.31 and 4th in the 1600 Meters (1 Mile) in a Time of 6:05.40

Leah Herrera: 5th in the 3200 Meters (2 Mile) in a time of 13:46.42

Drisany Hernandez: 2nd in the 1600 meters (1 Mile) in a time of 5:51.55 and 2nd in the 800 Meters in a time of 2:31.67

Laisha Garcia: 4th in the 800 Meters in a time of 2:42.99

Enjane Soule: 5th in the 800 Meters in a time of 2:50.53 and 6th in the 400 Meters in a time of 1:12.64

Jada Turner: 4th in the 200 Meters in a time of 28:48 seconds

Kayla Stewart: 5th in the 200 Meters in a time of 29.16 seconds

Jordyn Watson 5th in the 100 Hurdles in a time of 18.03 seconds, 4th in the Long Jump (14’11.25”), 5th in the triple Jump (31’00.25”)

Cassidy Hill: 6th in the Long Jump (14’4.25”) and 4th in the Triple jump (32’1.25”)

Chaney Elliot: 5th in the Discus (64’11.5”)

Ahmari Henry:  6th in the Shot Put (29’11”) 3rd in the 4X100 Relay in a time of 56.54 seconds  2nd in the 4X200 Relay in a time of 1:50.52  2nd in the 4X400 Relay in a time of 4:28.13

 

North Forney Lady Falcons

Taylor Culpepper: 2nd in the 100 Meters in a time of 13.18 seconds and 5th in the Long Jump (14’7.50”)

Kionna Linley: 6th in the 100 Meters in a time of 14.02 seconds

Kendria Holmes: 1st in the 400 Meters in a time of 1:00.98

Alyssa Hood: 2nd in the 3200 Meters (2 Mile) 13:33.70

Beyonce McKinnon 2nd in the 100 Hurdles in a time of 17.09 seconds and 4th in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 52.12 seconds

Tania Davis: 6th in the 100 Hurdles in a time of 18.45 seconds, 6th in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 52.92 seconds and 4th in the High Jump (4’4”)

Cayelen Murry: 1st in the Triple Jump (33’ 2”)

Janaria Jackson: 3rd in the Triple Jump (32’3.5”)

Kaylynn Chapman: 1st in the Pole Vault (6’6”) and 3rd in the Discus (83’4”)  2nd in the 4X100 Relay in a time of 50.60 seconds  1st in the 4X400 Relay in a time of 4:23.68

 

Forney Jackrabbit Boys

Antoine Frazier: 1st in the 110 Hurdles in a time of 16.77 seconds and 4th in the 400 Meters in a time of 56.77 seconds

Vin Sulejmani: 6th in the 110 Hurdles in a time of 18.97 seconds

Braden Benjamin: 2nd in the 200 Meters in a time of 23.83 seconds and 2nd in the Long Jump (20’.0025”)

Keshon Johnson: 5th in the 100 Meters in a time of 11.96 seconds

Andre Lyons: 4th I the Triple Jump (39’6”)

Ben Price: 1st in the Discus (134’4”) and 4th in the Shot put (40’2”)

Cole Heard: 3rd in the Discus (117’11”)

Layton Glasson: 5th in the Discus (112’9”) 4x100 Relay: 1st in a time of 44.76 seconds  4X400 Relay: 3rd in a time of 3:58.89

 

North Forney Falcon Boys

Jacob Donaldson: 1st in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 45.54 seconds

DaTravian Brown: 2nd in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 46.41 seconds

Callou Collins: 3rd in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 46.55 seconds, and 3rd in 110 Hurdles in a time of 17.00 seconds

Jewelz Demps: 5th in the 800 meters (2:18.41)

Z’kaayas Fourte: 6th in the 400 Meters in a time of 57.40 seconds

Kristian Aricheta: 4th in the 200 Meters in a time of 24.27 seconds and 3rd in the High Jump (5’8”)

D’ari Johnson: 5th in he 200 Meters in a time of 24.73 seconds and 3rd In the Triple Jump (39’7”)

Jeremy Bailey: 6th in the 100 Meters in a time of 11.99 seconds

Praise Mangwiro: 5th in the High Jump (5’4”)

Tre Barksdale: 6th In the Long Jump (19’5.25”)

Cory Johnson (2nd in the Triple Jump (39’7.25”)

Tristan Johnson: 4th in the Pole Vault (9’0”)

Joshua Anderson: 5th in the Shot Put (39’7”) 2nd in the 4X100 Relay in a time of 44.86 seconds 2nd in the 4X200 Relay (1:35.73) 1st in the 4X400 Relay (3:44.10)

 

 

 

Michael Morrill 
Sports Director

 

 

 

Latest News